1-888-477-6660 [email protected]

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy & Notice of California Privacy Rights (this “Privacy Policy”) explains how Vapor IO, Inc., a Delaware corporation (“Vapor” or “we”), collects and uses the information about you (“personal information”) that we receive while you use Vapor’s websites and your rights regarding that personal information. We are committed to diligently protecting the privacy of your personal information, so we may periodically update this Privacy Policy to reflect new personal information practices, when we modify our policies and in any other circumstances when it seems appropriate to do so. We do not knowingly attempt to solicit or receive information from children.

1. How we collect and use your personal information

     A. How you give us personal information

When you access our website, we may collect personal information about you that includes, but is not limited to, data about the device and software that you use to access our websites and your browsing actions and patterns. We collect this information by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies.  We may also collect information that is provided by you, such as your name, employer’s name, work address, email address and telephone number. 

We process this personal information to obtain information about our websites, your engagement with our own and third-party content, your interest in our products and services and to enable you to request information from us, to communicate with us and to be contacted by us. We do not and will not sell the personal information that we collect from you through our websites.

Vapor relies on fulfillment of contract and legitimate interest as the lawful basis under GDPR Article 6 for processing the personal information that we collect in this manner. 

     B. Publications and website contact

Vapor may offer through our websites a variety of information and content including blog posts, articles and white papers. This content may include or involve original content and content from and links to news feeds, blogs and other content that is produced by third parties. This means you may be able to follow a link from our website to a third party’s website to obtain additional content. When you do this, you will be leaving our website. Vapor is not responsible or liable for any content provided by these third parties, your interaction with their websites or for any personal information that they may gather from you.

We may offer you the opportunity to chat with us through our websites and blogs and to access our own online content and publications. If you interact with us through our websites for these purposes, we may collect personal information about you and may ask you to provide additional information that may be helpful for fulfilling your request. If you submit a question or comment through our blog or via chat, we reserve the right to publish your question or comment to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help others. 

You may be asked to provide your first name and last name, business email address, position, company and location. We may store this information in cloud-hosted databases. We do not share this information with any third party other than for the purpose of fulfilling your request. We rely on a contract basis to process your personal information for purposes of fulfilling your request to receive any requested publications and newsletters, which may be considered direct marketing. 

     C. Contacts and Inquiries

You may wish that we contact you or provide information that may be helpful to you. For example, you may have questions about our products and services or want to be contacted by a member of our sales or support staff. 

When requesting that Vapor contact you, we may ask you to submit personal information including your first name and last name, business email address, position, company and location. We will not share this information with any third party except as necessary to fulfill your request and to store your information in our databases. We may rely on third parties on a contract basis to process your personal information for purposes of fulfilling your request. 

You may choose to subscribe to ongoing news, product and other updates, which may be considered direct marketing. You may also choose to unsubscribe at any time. Please note that setting your browser to block cookies may have an impact on your ability to unsubscribe. If you have any difficulties managing your email or other communication preferences with Vapor, please Contact Us.

We use Google Analytics to track how often people access our websites and content. We use this information in the aggregate to understand what content, products and services may be useful or interesting, so that we may better meet your needs.

We may occasionally conduct website-based surveys to solicit information for various business purposes.  When doing so, we do not track individuals who respond but look at responsive information in the aggregate only. Participation in surveys is voluntary.

We may send you emails to inform you about products and services that we offer and that are offered by our external business partners. We may also request your feedback on these products and services. When doing so, we will not share your personal information with our external business partners. You may at any time opt out of such communications by Contacting Us or using the links provided in any such emails.

We may use a third-party email service provider e.g., MailChimp to manage our subscriptions. Services like this are necessary because third-party email service providers are equipped to send bulk emails, manage subscribe/unsubscribe features, keep track of open rates and invalid email addresses, and related functions. When you click on a hyperlink in an email sent to you as part of this function, the URL will include a tracking code. We may use this information to better understand the type of information that you and other subscribers seek so that we can produce information that is most relevant to you and other subscribers. MailChimp does not use or sell this information.

     D. Your correspondence with Vapor

If you correspond with us by email, the postal service, or other form of communication, we may retain such communications and information and use it to respond to your inquiry or to keep a record of your correspondence. 

If you prefer that we do not contact you or that we delete your personal information, please Contact Us.

Note: if you ask us not to contact you using a certain email address, we will retain a copy of that email address on a “master do not send” list in order to comply with your no-contact request.

Vapor has a legitimate interest in maintaining certain personal information about those who communicate voluntarily with us.

2. Purposes for processing your information

Sometimes our legitimate interest is in processing data to better understand the needs, concerns, and interests of our customers and potential customers. We also have a legitimate interest in monitoring and protecting the security of our information, systems and network, in conducting research and product development, in marketing and commercial activities, and in ensuring that our website content is presented most effectively to you and for your device. We may also rely upon your consent to collect and use your personal information; in which case we will keep a record of it and honor your choices.

3. What happens if you don’t give us your personal information?

You may enjoy access to the content on these websites without giving us your personal information.  Giving us some personal information is necessary if you would like us to contact you, provide you with additional information or to enable us to authenticate your identity if you log in to access Vapor’s products and services should such access be available. You may opt-in or opt-out of receiving marketing communication at any time.

4. Use of the Vapor’s Websites

Like most other websites, our websites collect certain information automatically and stores it in log files. The information may include Internet protocol (“IP”) addresses, the region or general location where your computer or device is accessing the internet, browser type, operating system and other website usage information, including a history of the pages you view. We use this information to help us improve our websites and better understand our visitor’s interactions. We may also use your IP address to help diagnose server problems, administer our websites, analyze trends, track visitor movements and gather broad demographic information that helps us identify visitor preferences.

We have a legitimate interest in understanding how our customers, potential customers and visitors use our websites. This insight helps us better design our websites, present content and develop and offer better products and services.

     A. Cookies and web beacons

To make our websites work better and to help us provide you with useful information, we place small data files called cookies on your device. 

What is a cookie? Cookies are small text files that are set in your computer or other device’s memory by websites that you visit. When you return to a website or visit a different one that recognizes one of your stored cookies, the cookie gives the website helpful information about your prior activity and preferences.

Cookies we may use. We use cookies on our websites for various reasons, such as to help us improve your user experience, to better understand how visitors interact with our websites and how various pages are visited. Please review our Cookie Policy for information describing the types of cookies that we use on our website, the types of information that we may collect from you when we use cookies, and the third parties and vendors with which we may share the information about you that we may collect by using cookies.  

How to Control and Delete Cookies. You can use your browser to disable some of the cookies that we use. Instructions for doing so may be located under your browser’s “Help,” “Tools” or “Edit” menus. Disabling a cookie does not delete it from your browser. Cookies must be deleted manually. If you disable or delete a cookie, the information previously collected by that cookie may still be used, but we will not use that cookie to collect any new information from you.

     B. Do not track disclosure

We sometimes track users who come to our websites from other websites and marketing landing pages, users who log in securely (such as with a username and password) and users who subsequently access third party websites. We may also keep a record of third party websites that are accessed through content or links found on our websites. We may use this information to send targeted advertising to you. We do not otherwise track you over time or across third party websites and do not respond to web browser Do Not Track (“DNT”) signals.

For more information, please Contact Us.

5. When and how we share personal information with others

Any personal information that we collect from you is stored in one or more databases located in the United States and which may be hosted by us or by third parties. Any third parties hosting these databases will not use your personal information or have access to it for any purpose other than cloud storage and retrieval. We may also engage third parties to assist with business functions such as delivering information to you, contacting you on our behalf, and payment processing.  

We do not otherwise reveal your personal information to third parties for their independent use unless: (1) you request or authorize it; (2) it is in connection with the uses described herein; (3) the information is provided to comply with the law (for example, to comply with a search warrant, subpoena or court order), enforce a contract or agreement that we have with you, to protect our rights, property or safety, or to protect the rights, property or safety of our employees or others; (4) the information is provided to our agents, vendors or service providers who perform functions on our behalf; (5) to address emergencies or acts of God; (6) to address disputes, claims, or to persons demonstrating legal authority to act on your behalf; (7) if we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or (8) if Vapor or substantially all of Vapor’s assets are acquired by a third party, in which case the personal information we hold will may be among the transferred assets.

We may also gather aggregated data about our customers and website visitors and disclose the results of such aggregated, anonymized information to our partners, service providers, advertisers and/or other third parties for marketing or promotional purposes.

Our websites may include user interfaces with social media sites such as LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or share information from our websites through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. This activity may enable the social media website to connect your website visit to your personal information

6. California privacy rights

We incorporate this section to identify additional consumer protections that were recently established under California law.  

When you access our websites, we may automatically collect personal information such as technical data about the device that you are using and your browsing patterns.  We collect this information by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies. You may choose to give us additional personal information, such as your name, employer, address, email and telephone number. 

We use this personal information in several ways, including monitoring website activity, gauging interest in our products and enabling you to communicate with us and request information.  

We do not and will not sell the personal information that we collect from you through our websites.

Exercising your rights.  You may Contact Us to request a list of the categories of personal information that we collect and related information such as information sources, categories of information that we share with third parties and the purpose of any such sharing. These practices are also described in this Privacy Policy.  

We will not charge or penalize you for requesting information and otherwise exercising your rights as described in this Privacy Policy, but we may reasonably limit the number of requests you may make and impose appropriate charges as permitted by law.  

In some instances, you may request that we delete your personal information, consistent with your general right to request that we, as a business, delete any of your personal information that the we have collected from you. Certain unique exceptions specifically preclude us from deleting some information. Additional information is provided in this Privacy Policy.

If you use an authorized agent to request information or exercise your rights, that authorized agent must meet the same authentication requirements that apply to the requests that we may receive directly from you. We may verify requests made by authorized agents to ensure security and comply with regulations and our internal policies.  

7. Transferring personal information from the European Union to the United States

Our headquarters is in the United States. Information we collect from you will be processed in the United States. We have not sought nor have we received a finding of “adequacy” from the European Union under Article 45 of the GDPR. We rely on derogations for specific situations as set forth in Article 49 of the GDPR. We collect and transfer to the U.S. personal information only with your consent, to perform a contract with you or pursuant to a compelling legitimate interest that does not outweigh your rights and freedoms. We seek to take appropriate measures to protect the privacy and security of your personal information and to use it only consistent with your relationship with us and this Privacy Policy. We may also enter into data processing agreements and model clauses with our vendors.

8. Data subject rights & GDPR

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation and other countries’ privacy laws provide certain rights for data subjects. A good explanation of them (in English) is available on the website of the United Kingdom’s Information Commissioner’s Office.

This Privacy Policy provides you with information about the personal information that we collect about you and how we use it. If you have any questions, please Contact Us.

To confirm that we are processing your personal information and to access any personal information that we may have collected about you from our websites, please Contact Us.

You may inquire about the purpose and categories of your personal information that we may process, third parties that may have received your personal information from us, the purpose of our collection and processing of your personal information, the source of any personal information about you that you did not provide to us, and how long we will store your personal information. You have a right to correct (rectify) any personal information that we have collected from you if it is inaccurate. You may request that we delete or cease processing that information, subject to certain exceptions as allowed by law. You may also request that we refrain from using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. In many countries, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the appropriate data protection authority if you have concerns about how we process your personal information. When practicable, we will provide, at no cost and in response to your authentic request, your personal information to you or transmit it directly to another controller. If we cannot provide the requested information right away, we will let you know when it can be provided. If we deny your request, we will explain the basis for our decision. 

9. Information Security

We maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards designed to protect the privacy of any data and personal information that you transmit through our websites. These safeguards include ongoing testing and updating of our security technology and restricting access to your personal information to employees who have a legitimate need to know that information. We also train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information and will appropriately discipline our employees to enforce their privacy responsibilities.

10. Personal information storage and retention

Your personal information is stored in the United States on our servers and by cloud-based database management services that we engage. We retain personal information for the duration of our customer’s and potential customer’s business relationship with us and for a time period that is appropriate for legitimate activities such as account recovery, contract renewal, operational analysis, and historical archiving. For specific information about where and how long your personal information is stored, your rights of erasure and data portability, please Contact Us

11. Changes and updates to the Privacy Policy

By using our websites, you agree to the terms and conditions contained in this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use and any other agreement that we might have with you and that any dispute over privacy or the terms contained in these notices and agreements are governed by the laws of Texas. You also agree to arbitrate any such disputes in Texas and to abide by any limitation on damages contained in any agreement that we have with you. If you do not agree to these collective terms and conditions, please do not use our websites or access our content.  

This Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use will change from time to time. We reserve the right to amend them at any time, for any reason and without notice to you other than the posting of the amended Privacy Policy and Terms of Use on our websites. You should review the current Privacy Policy and Terms of Use frequently to remain informed of any changes that may have been made to these documents. The provisions contained herein supersede all previous notices or statements regarding our privacy practices and the terms and conditions that govern the use of our websites. 

Questions, concerns or complaints?  Please Contact Us

Last updated:  August 12, 2020

Url: https://www.vapor.io/legal/privacy-policy/